QUESTION

If I am paying child support does my ex have to split travel expenses for visitation. we have split custody and once split expens

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
we were originally splitting the expenses then he got married and had another kid and said he couldn't afford it any more. but I pay 500a month and can barely pay that. I don't have extra money after bills to afford 2 airline, tickets by myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sounds like you need to petition for a modification on child support and custody. I'm not sure what the details are, but you will need to modify custody wherever the child is living. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters