QUESTION

If I am POA for my Mom and have joint saving account with her, can I withdraw funds upon her death?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
These are two separate questions. The Power of Attorney expires when the principal dies.  youshould no longer use the Power of Attorney after the person dies.   however, you are the joint bank account holder, therefore you do not need the Power of Attorney to withdraw funds from the accounts.  when a joint bank account holder dies, the asset becomes the property of the surviving owner.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2014 at 6:20 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters