QUESTION

If I am pregnant and my boyfriend wants nothing to do with the child, what do I need to do to have full custody of my child?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
After the child is born, you file a paternity, custody and child support action.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is very little which you can do which will assure that you will have full custody of the child. A father has both paternal rights and obligations, and if you are going to expect him to meet his obligations you can expect that he will also be exercising his rights.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Do not put his name on the birth certificate and move on with your life.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters