QUESTION

If I am pregnant and the father is not around, and I am an adult, do I have to notify the father of this baby?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2011 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am 23 years old, single woman who may be pregnant. If I am pregnant, it would be my ex-husband¿s baby. He has won sole custody of my two year old daughter and I am scared he may also take this baby away from me as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you want to receive support from the father of the child, you will need to inform him.  If you want any support of any kind, he will need to be informed.  If he finds out you have a child, even after the fact, he can ask for a paternity test and ask to "legitimate" the child to be declared the child's legal father, then he can ask for visitation and/or custody rights.  You can then also ask for support for this child.  Unless the new baby, if you are pregnant, after all, is in harms way or somehow deprived, he will have to show that there is a reason to take the new child from you.  I don't know the reasons behind why he was able to take your two year old from you, nor how long ago you went through your divorce, so some of the advice you will receive here or from other attorneys, will be sketchy.  A lot of information is based on your past and your divorce, reasons for custody decisions, etc.  I hope this helps. Danielle D. D'Eor-Hynes,   Family Law Center, LLC 96-A Tommy Stalnaker Drive Warner Robins, Georgia 31088 478-971-1877 www.hynesfamilylaw.com    
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters