QUESTION

If I am separated from my boyfriend, we do not have a custody order, can I move to other state if I want?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I never went to court for my daughter‘s custody arrangements I have her full time. Child is 12 months old. I am female 23 years old. Father has anger issues and getting worse. He left me when my daughter was 3 months old and does not pay child support, but has been ordered to do so.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you have an order establishing child support, it is more likely than not that the court addressed paternity of the child, and probably timesharing (custody) unless what you have is an administrative support order only. Get a consultation with an attorney to interpret your court order for you and to discuss what rights it affords you. Also, Florida has a relocation statute which is generally strictly applied. Non-compliance with the relocation statute may result in your having to return the child to the jurisdiction, and to the other parent if you do not return as well. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you leave the state under these circumstances he can get an order entered by the court which commands you to return the child to the state of FL. He has apparently been determined to be the father, otherwise child support would not have been ordered, and in order to be able to leave the state, you must get his written permission or a court order first. Of course, I need to know a lot more about your case to be sure, so go see a family lawyer about this for a full discussion.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters