QUESTION

If I am separated from my husband, is he required to get my settlement from an accident?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
The only thing he may be entitled to would be past lost wages.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, he is not required to get you settlement from an accident.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
It depends on the terms of the settlement documents. He has an "interest" under Florida law but it is not defined until the divorce.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Whether or not you are separated, a settlement for personal injury is separate property unless the injured spouse donates the settlement by depositing it into the marital joint account or in some other way indicates it is marital. I hope this answers your question.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2016 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters