QUESTION

If I am served with divorce papers do I still have to pay a fee to file?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Yes, if you want to appear in the case, unless you are unable to pay. If you are unable to pay the court has paper for you to fill out to get a fee waiver.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, in order to file a Response you must pay the filing fee unless you qualify for a fee waiver.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Unless you can get a fee waiver, you will have to pay a filing fee to file a Response to a divorce.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless you qualify for a fee waiver due to limited income- you would need to fill out an application for such a waiver at the court.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
The Petitioner needs to pay the court fees upon filing his/her first papers. The Respondent (you, the person responding to the Petitioner's papers) needs to pay the court fees upon filing your first papers. If either one of you qualifies for a Fee Waiver, you can apply for that and your fees may be waived until you have enough money to pay them.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you want to file a response, you have to pay the fee unless you qualify for a fee waiver.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you will have to pay a response fee with the court. The fee varies based on the County you are in, however usually around $435.00. If you qualify for a fee waiver you can apply to the court to get a waiver of said fee.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse
You need to pay to file your response. You also need to pay to file for any hearings you want the court to do on your behalf.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Escondido, CA
Yes. You will be required to pay a fee when filing your response to the dissolution petition.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters