QUESTION

If I am sixteen, and my parents don't agree with me, and are super strict, am I able to move out safely or will they be able to find me?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, if you run away from home and your parents find you they can have you committed to juvenile detention (i.e., kiddie jail).
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
As a minor, you cannot leave the custody of your parents unless you are emancipated. The fact that your parents are "super strict" is unlikely to be viable grounds to grant an emancipation, and you will also need to show that you can hold a job and have a place to live.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
If you move out, you will be considered a runaway. Try to sit down and speak with your parents like a young adult and see if you can make progress.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters