QUESTION

If I am subpoenaed for a custody case where I am related to one of the parents, does the attorney who subpoenaed me have to pay me for missing work?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. The law only requires that he pay a small witness fee, unless you are an MD or have a signed contract with a party that provides for payment.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters