QUESTION

If I am taking a vacation without my child, do I need to find a baby sitter to watch him when i''m out of the country? Or does he stay with his mother?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex and I are disagreeing on this issue. She told me that even though I will be out of the country, I need to find a baby sitter to take my son that week, because she "is not watching him on my days". Legally Can she do this?!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
She can, but if you ask me it's pretty crappy that she would prefer a sitter to watch her own child rather than have him with her.  Although, if she has him and you have no one to watch him, what is she going to do?  Drop him on your doorstep?  Now, THAT would be negligent and would be cause for DYFS to get involved.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters