QUESTION

If I am the custodial parent, can my ex husband enroll our daughter in a school in his district?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You, as the custodial parent, can unenroll her, enroll her where she is suppose to be enrolled, put on file she is not to be unenrolled without verifying custodial status, and then advise your ex it is done.. Once you show the school the appropriate court paperwork, he won't be able to play the game twice. Fix the issue, if it is the only one, rather than getting bogged down in court over one matter with a reasonably simple fix.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters