QUESTION

If I am the defendant in a divorce, what would happen to the process of the divorce if I have to surrender myself to a federal prison?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
The divorce will go through. As a defendant there is nothing you can do to prevent a divorce in North Carolina. If the Plaintiff meets the requirements for the divorce, they are entitled to it as a matter of law.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, the divorce will go on and eventually be granted regardless of the fact that you may be in a federal institution. In such cases normally you would be represented by attorney .
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters