QUESTION

If I am the husband and file for divorce, could I still loose our house to my wife!

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The short answer is - maybe. It all depends on the facts of the case, and the facts surrounding the house, finances, children, and the like. You really should hire an experienced family law attorney to assist you, answer your questions (after reviewing all the facts), and implement the best strategies to protect your interests. I can assist you, if you so desire. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters