QUESTION

If I am the non custodial parent and my 17 year old lives with me, do I still have to pay child support to custodial parent?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Usually, you would not have to pay child support but you do have to make a written application to the Judge to modify the child support arrangement. Usually, the support order will continue to be in effect (even if there is a major change in circumstances like the relocation of the child) unless and until it is modified by a subsequent court order. Don't delay in consulting with an attorney and arranging for a motion to be filed.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You can ask for a modification due to change in circumstances in court.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA
1 Award
The general rule is that if there is an order for you to pay child support then your child support obligation "continues as to an unmarried child who has attained the age of 18 years, is a full-time high school student, and who is not self-supporting, until the time the child completes the 12th grade or attains the age of 19 years, whichever occurs first" or further order of the Court. Although you can argue that support should terminate or be reduced when your child moves into your home, it is not automatic. You should file a Request for Order with the Court seeking to modify support to be safe. Strongly consider consulting with a Family Law Attorney sooner rather than later to protect your rights.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Until you get the child support order changed, yes.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Yes until you file a motion to change the support order.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to go to Court to change the Custody and Support provisions of the divorce judgment.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes until or unless court order change.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, no you don't have to pay child support if you have custody now (although you *can't* claim the benefits of not paying support *until you prove* to ORS and/or the court that the child is in fact residing with you now).
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
A party pays child support based on an agreement of the parties or based on a court order. If you have a court order directing the amount of dollars a month, you pay the amount of dollars a month based on the lawful order until you go back to court and obtain a new order after persuading the court to modify the amount due to a material change in circumstances. Self help equates to ignoring a court order and judges tend to be be pleased when lawful orders of the court are unofficially amended by any non-judicial officer, including one of the parties covered by the order.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters