QUESTION

If I am the sole legal and physical custody, what is needed to move states with minor child?

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
Only thing established is child support and I have given visitation willing for last 15 years. No custody order has ever been submitted on his end and said child's primary address has been with me all of minor life. His father and I were never married, but his name is on our child's birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Answer - While it appears that there is no specific custody or parenting time order in place, the Court?s normal policy is that a custodial parent cannot move more than 60 miles further away from the other parent without either a written agreement with the non-custodial parent or a court order approving such a move. If you were to move without giving the child?s father at least 30 days? written notice, he could claim that you were trying to cut off his contact with the child without giving him the chance to contest that decision in the court that would have jurisdiction (the Circuit Court in the county where you have been residing). I would suggest that you consult with a local family law attorney to get a better idea as to what you have to do to get the Court's permission to move with the child.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters