QUESTION

If I am the victim and don’t show up when subpoenaed am I likely to go to jail?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Utah
More details to this question:
In the Victim of a domestic violence case and the state is charging my partner with felony assault. If I funny show up am I likely to go to jail? And will they prosecute with just my initial statement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Depending on the crime, prosecutor and court, you just might be held in contempt and jailed.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2019 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters