QUESTION

If I am twelve years old, can I be partially emancipated?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
This is in Illinois.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no such thing as being partially emancipated. The law allows a person to seek a court order to be declared emancipated, but you have to be at least 16 to seek emancipation.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters