QUESTION

If i and my husband were seperated for 5 months then i lived with him for 2 because of a financial crisis, does the one year seperation start over?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2016 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you do as the law states that to get a no-fault divorce in S.C. the parties must be seperated for one full year.  This even inculdes other homes at the same property address.  This answer neither creates a lawyer/client relationship nor constitutes legal advice. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq.  attorney in Charleston, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters