QUESTION

If I appeal to the court that the cost of adding a child to the insurance is too high (20%) can I end up worse off

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I have a medical support order and the cost to add the child is $400 a month which is 10% of my pay. If I appeal this can they take more money off me because I only pay 10% of my pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't understand your question. Perhaps you can find cheaper health insurance (now more widely available). You might also try to file for a downward modification if your circumstances are changed. An appeal will generally result in going back to court before whatever judge/magistrate issued the first order, so that they can reassess the case. If you are objecting to a family court order, you need to do so within the proper time limit. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters