QUESTION

If i ask my daugther’s father to terminate his rights and give me all rights and change her last name will child support be stopped?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2020 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter wants to have my husbands and mine last name. Her biological father hasn’t been in her life since she was born she is now 12 . Can i ask for all parental rights and will it affect child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The biological father could voluntarily terminate his rights and your husband could adopt your child and her name could be changed in the adoption. Do you know if the biological father would do so voluntarily? If not, you could still ask the court to terminate his rights without his consent. You are likely to be succesful if your husband wants to adopt your daughter.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2020 at 4:35 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters