QUESTION

If I ask to terminate my parental rights, am I still obligated to pay child support?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes, your obligation to support your child continues until that child is adopted by another.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Until the child is adopted in your place, then you are still obligated to pay child support.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
If your rights are terminated, you have no ability to see the child and no responsibility to pay support. However, you can't just "ask" and have it done. In 99% of cases, your child must have a stepparent willing to adopt him or her in order for the judge to allow you to give up your rights and responsibility to support this way.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
You may choose not to exercise your rights to bond with your child and have parenting time with your child, but you are still obligated to financially support that child, as it is the child's right to be supported by both parents to the extent they are each reasonably able.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
If your parental rights are terminated, then you would not be responsible for child support. However, just asking for it doesn't work unless the court orders it.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If no one is adopting the child, the court will probably not allow you to terminate your rights. So you will still be obligated to pay child support.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters