QUESTION

If I asked for a continue court date on custody and the judge granted it, and now I have a lawyer can my lawyer ask for a the court date to be continu

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2023 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I asked for Court to continue court it was granted. Can a lawyer also ask for it to be continued to gather evidence. I have full custody of my children and father is trying to get custody
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Brownsburg, IN
2 Awards
First, your attorney should be answering quesitons for you.  Since advice can differ between attorneys, be cautious about seeking another attorney's advice instead of the one you hired.  Also, your attorney wlll be more aware of your local court's practices than some random lawyer on the internet. To answer your question, yes, your attorney may request a continuance.  The Court wants a trial where both parties are prepared and all the evidence is presented, so if a continuance is necessary the Judge will consider it.  Your attorney may also consider requesting a case management order to be issued after an attorney conference so that all dates can be set when everyone is there and calendars can be compared.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2023 at 9:07 AM

Contact us at 317-834-9800 to schedule a consultation! Attorney Advertising. This website is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters