QUESTION

If I bought my home 3 years before I got married and I’ve been married for 1 year, how do I get my spouse out of the home?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I want to file for legal separation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
After you file for divorce or legal separation, the court can order your spouse to leave, however the spouse has acquired an interest in your separate property by virtue of principal reduction payments made during the marriage. Expect that you will have to come up with some money to buyout the interest in the house.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters