QUESTION

If I buy a new vehicle before getting divorced, is she entitled to half although we havnt been together in 6 months?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2018 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I need a newer vehicle, Iโ€™m not yet divorced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
If you are not living together, money earned post separation is presumed to be separate property.  If you use your separate funds to purchase the vehicle, this does not give rise to a marital interest, unless you take affirmative steps to include his name on the title, etc.  Unless you pay cash for the vehicle, chances are there will be little or no equity in the car; hence, nothing to divide.  Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  Therefore you should confer with a family lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater details.  Best of luck~ 
Answered on Jul 09th, 2018 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters