QUESTION

If I can show that orders I am required to follow, are illegal, immoral, or against my civil liberties, can I still be held in contempt for disobeying

Asked on Feb 20th, 2018 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am being bullied by a Michigan Judge in my child custody case. I’ve been denied help from Friend of Court, except to determine I should pay $1100 a month child support. My ex husband is home town boy, and I’m from out of state. I have no parenting time and my parenting orders have my moms name listed more than mine. My ex doesn’t like my mom. Over Christmas I got to see my children in a hotel, it snowed, and my mom was with me. Against orders, the children saw my mom briefly to say merry Christmas. Now I’m being charged with CRIMINAL CONTEMPT. I have a show cause next Monday in Michigan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Michigan judges are very biased and lawyers lie to get a case saying that they know the judge and can take care of the case and rob you of your $5,000 retainer. You have to follow the court order that has been issued by the judge otherwise you will be in contempt. You should contact a new attorney if you don't already have one for a second opinion on your case. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 for Case Manager.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters