QUESTION

If i can switch lawyers, would I be able to get more time before court or mediation due to getting a new lawyer? Would the court allow a change

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2018 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My senior mediation is set for march 8th and possible trial april 27th. If my new lawyer comes on can he get my dates for med and court extended / reset for more time to prepare? In nv
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You are the employer, and can hire and fire attorneys at will; the court may -- or may not -- alter already-scheduled dates based on a change of counsel, as the court balances "due process" concerns with the rights of the parties to have a timely determination made.  If you have reached the point of no return with current counsel, then confer ASAP on this specific question with all possible replacement counsel you are interviewing.  With only a week prior to mediation, you will have to move quickly.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2018 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters