QUESTION

If I cancel my parental rights, can I waive child support too?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My ex-wife always makes problem on my kid’s visitation schedule and she did emergency order of protection twice with no reasons in the past and had been dismissed all. Now, I'm under order of protection just because I came to my kid’s school to see and check them in spite of I'm up to date in child support. I'm done and nobody can stop her, either the law and the police always believe her despite she acts that she is under oppression. By the way, my ex-wife receives food stamps and medical because she is very greedy and she likes to have all government assistance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot cancel your parental rights - even if your visitation is stopped by and order of protection, your obligation to pay support will continue at east until the child graduated high school or becomes 19 years of age (there are some circumstances where child support will continue after 19).
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters