QUESTION

If I can't pay the divorce settlement, can the judgment be enforced in another state?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't have enough information about your case, but the county where the divorce settlement was entered is the county where it will be enforced. If you are living in another state, they can still exercise jurisdiction over you to enforce the agreement.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters