QUESTION

If I change his last name, will I lose that social security benefit?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I just got married and my son from a previous relationship wants me to change his last name to my new husband's name. He gets a Social Security survivor benefit because his father died.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If that is all you do, I do not think that the benefits will stop, but do not know for sure.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Keep the name.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters