QUESTION

if I change my name will my father have to stop paying child support?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Hi I am 19 years old and my parents are separated not divorced though. I have wanted to legally change my name for a while now and I know I can legally do it with out my fathers permission because I am an adult, but I am a full time college student and the State if New York requires that he still pay child support for me and have me on his health insurance. My mother is concerned that if I change my name he wont have to pay child support anymore. So basically my question is: if I change my name will my father have to stop paying child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Child support would not be altered by a name change.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters