QUESTION

If I chose to move, how long of amount of time do I have if there's a time limit at all?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife filed for a divorce. We share the home together and with my children. She is not their biological mother. She wants me to move out but I feel my children should have priority. She is unable to financially stay there by herself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You should hire a lawyer or you may find yourself out of your own home. You can file a motion for exclusive possession of the marital home through an attorney, but once she is out you may have to pay spousal support. It may be cheaper to leave her in the house but you really need to sit down with an attorney and review all of the facts.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 4:32 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters