QUESTION

If I claimed my child on my taxes, and I owe years in child support, can they take all the money I owe?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I claimed my child on my taxes, and I owe years in child support, can they take all the money I owe?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
They can all your refund to pay your child support.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
They can take you refund even if you did not claim the child, and I hope they do. They are also likely to disallow the dependency exemption, since you apparently did not actually provide the required support in the year in question.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
It doesn't matter whether you claim your child or not (whether you were entitled to claim the child is another issue), any refund you might otherwise be entitled to can be seized.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Yes. First, a tax intercept has to be created (probably done by a County Dept. of Child Support Services).
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suspect you may be asking about whether or not your income tax refund can be intercepted to pay a child support obligation. The answer is yes, whether or not you are claiming the child on your taxes which is another matter altogether.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters