QUESTION

If I completed pre-trial diversion for domestic assault, can I purchase a firearm?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was charged with a domestic almost 15 years ago when I was 19. I was naive when it came to my trial and believed the prosecution and my attorney when they said that my right to own firearms would not be hindered upon completion. I recently had a background check for a firearm purchase done and it has been delayed. I’m wondering if this is the cause.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest that you call the department of safety hand gun  permit division to find out what is going on.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2018 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters