QUESTION

if i contact a divorce lawyer can my spouse hire them latter

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I just lectured on that very topic as part of a panel in Madison for the WI state bar on lawyer ethics. The answer to your question is that it depends. Just because you talked to the lawyer doesn't necessarily mean there is a conflict of interest for your spouse to go and hire that same attorney.  I wouldn't do that, but I know there are some lawyers who would. The real question is how much time was spent during that initial contact with you and what was gleaned from the conversation. If the attorney spent two minutes with you on the phone and he quoted you a fee, there probably would not be a conflict of interest. If you went on the other hand to see the attorney in person and spent an hour at their office, discussed your case, finances, important information about your children,, and the attorney has gained insighful information that they can now use against you, yes it is a conflict and the attorney should not be properly representing your spouse.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 1:19 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters