QUESTION

If i could not afford a lawyer but my childs father is trying to take me to court who should i talk to? Or what should i do?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Family Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Many family law attorneys offer free consultations.  Try to get one.  There also may be a way for you to get an attorney for free or for a reduced rate.  Check with your local courthouse or bar association.  Good luck!
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters