QUESTION
If I decide on getting a divorce, would I need to hire an attorney?
Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I of 12 years cannot seem to get along, always arguing, fighting in front of kids, which I really don’t agree with at all. We can hardly be around each other. We have two kids and a 2004 Ford F150 truck.
3 ANSWERS
No, you would not need to hire an attorney if you and your wife agree on Mediation, unless you think both of you can do it without any assistance. Mediation is FAST, EFFECTIVE and AFFORDABLE. If, however, your wife hires an attorney, you might want to reconsider legal representation.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:28 PM
John Arthur Smitten
It is highly recommended you retain a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 11:48 AM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL
at
The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
You are not required to have an attorney but it is a good idea. Divorce is messy and has a lot of legal technicalities. You want to make sure the process is done correct with an accurate and realistic idea of what can be accomplished. You also want to make someone is still looking out for your interests and protecting your rights. So you don't "need" an attorney but you really should have one.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 11:48 AM