QUESTION

If I default on a mortgage that is both me & my x''s name but was awarded to me, can he sue me if it goes into forclosure

Asked on Nov 16th, 2011 on Divorce - Minnesota
More details to this question:
In my final divorce decree it states that I''m responsible for a home loan on a rental property that we both owned when we were married. If I sell it and it has to go to short sale, is there legal action he can take out on me? Can he sue me? Will the bank go after him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The divorce does not change the rights of the bank.  If the bank could go after him if you were still married, it can do that now.  If you were responsible to pay the mortgage, then he could go to court to enforce that obligation.  It is really hard to tell without looking at the decree.  If you want, I can look at the decree for you, at no cost.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters