QUESTION

If I did not contend the temporary guardianship at trial because I was not happy with my lawyer can I appeal?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I asked my lawyer to let the court know that I would not contest a temporary guardianship 3 months prior to trial because I was suffering from PTSD further aggravated by my family court case and anxiety and depression. I was not mentally prepared to go to trial and my lawyer never even prepared a case. He waited until the trial to say we were not contesting and my sister's lawyer presented their case which was filled with incorrect information which I would have contested had I known the judge was going to hear the CASR, I would have brought proof to dispute their case. My lawyer did nothing that I asked him to do and I wanted to fire him, but there was not enough time before the trial. How can I appeal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can't appeal because appeals are about errors the court has made, not your failure to appropriately make a case. You don't say whose guardianship you are talking about. Without that, I don't know what measures are open to you.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters