QUESTION

If I did not marry the father of my child can I still get Child Support

Asked on Oct 04th, 2021 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
Our relationship of 15 years ended and I supported and paid for just about everything while we were together. I would like to see if I can get child support and how much a lawyer would cost
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL
3 Awards
How old is your child?  You do not need to be married to the Father of your child to collect child support.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2021 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters