QUESTION

If I did not sign to have a restraining order on my boyfriend and he gets caught with me and taken to jail. What can I do to get the order removed

Asked on Mar 29th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
Me and my boyfriend were arguing and he hit me. So I called the cops and he went to jail. But now has a Restraining order against him which I did not sign
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
When your boyfriend hit you, he committed a crime. It is concerning that you are still with him. The likelihood of him hitting you again is high. That is why there is a restraining order. You should seek help in how to handle this situation: https://www.thehotline.org/
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 10:43 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters