QUESTION

If I die after surgery, will a notarized letter giving my sister custody of my toddler hold up?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your sister will probably have to seek a guardianship in the probate court. The letter will indicate your preference. The letters are generally temporary and may not have legal effect after death.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters