QUESTION

if i divorce my husband of 32 yrs. will it affect my social security i receive

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Regardless of whether you are receiving Social Secuurity retirement benefits based upon your work history or your spouses, a divorce will not affect your benefit amount. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2016 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters