QUESTION

If I divorce my wife can she get any of my pensions? We were married for 30 years.

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
She can get one-half of whatever part of your pensions were acquired during your marriage. They are treated as community property and equally divided if earned during marriage.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters