QUESTION

If I divorce my wife, how much will I have to split with her?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I receive social security and a state retirement. I also work full time as a computer consultant. I also have a sizable 401k.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Expect an equitable distribution of the marital assets and debts. This includes property, and the 401k and retirement based on the portions related to the time married. Just an fyi, if you are considering ending the marriage, she may be as well. Don't make it a diy project.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
It could depend on how long you have been married and which property was obtained during the marriage. In Oklahoma, it is an "equitable" division of property, which may not be 50%. Equitable also means that if the two of you cannot decide what is fair to both, then the judge decides and when the judge decides, no one is very happy.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters