QUESTION

If I divorce my wife, is child support recquired as part of the divorce? Or if both parties agree to settle money out of court, is that allowed?

Asked on May 27th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Florida, child support is a state statute, and judges are required to comply with state laws. As such you and your spouse must both submit financial affidavits and you must complete a child support guidelines worksheet. Depending on you and your spouses incomes, day care costs, health insurance costs and the time sharing arrangement, there may be child support required or in some cases it works out to no child support being paid by either party.  You cannot simply agree on no child support, you must go through the above described process. The court will not grant the divorce if you have not addressed child support in accordance with Florida statutes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters