QUESTION

If I divorced him as of now, will I not be entitled to have the assets?

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have been married for six years. We bought a home two years ago. I just found out my name is not on the deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IF the home was bought during the marriage, it is presumed to be marital property when oyu file a divorce Marital property does not legally exist until a case is filed.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters