QUESTION

If I do a same sex mariage in CA can I come back to Las Vegas and Change my last name

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to take my partners last name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
On the facts as proposed, sure.  You are allowed to change your name in Nevada for any lawful purpose (i.e., not to evade creditors, commit fraud, etc.) so having your name match that of your new spouse would qualify as a reason.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters