QUESTION

If I don’t have any proof of income because sometimes I earn cash will they not give me visits with my kids?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Paying child support is not a requirement to see your children. However, if you don't pay child support, you can be held in contempt and go to jail and then you won't see your kids.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Child support and parenting time are separate issues. In other words, whether or not you are paying child support or the correct amount should not impact your right to parenting time with your children. Your financial statement filed with the court to determine the amount of child support you should pay must honestly and accurately reflect your income; no matter how it is paid (ie by cash or check).
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Support has nothing to do with visitation, unless you are in jail for contempt for not paying the support. If you earn cash, she is entitled to support from that cash too.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Support and parenting time are separate issues. Not paying support does NOT mean that you don't get parenting time. That being said, your kids need support to survive. You should be honest about what you make, including cash, and pay child support as required by the Guidelines.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters