QUESTION

If I don't have custody of my child do I still have to pay child support?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
The simple answer is yes. If the court has ordered you to pay child support you have to pay it or end up in jail.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters