QUESTION

If I don't have custody of my children, but I do pay for child support, is there no way I can get dental insurance for myself without carrying them?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Child support is a duty of every parent regardless of whether or not you see the children. Your child support order tells you who has to carry insurance.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Why would you want to? They are your children and need to be taken care of. And if they have bad teeth, it will cost you more in the long run. And if your order says you have to provide health insurance, you have to provide it.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters